Return your articles for free !

Search our collections

    This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

    GDPR

    -In the event of any deviations resulting from the translation, the formulation set forth in the German version shall prevail. -

     

    Data protection

    Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

    Salt and Sun GmbH
    Widenstrasse 25
    6317 Oberwil near Zug
    Email: info@saltandsun.ch
    Website: https://saltandsun.ch/

     

    General remark

    Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

    In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

    We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

    By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

     

    Processing of personal data

    Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

    We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

    • a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
    • b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
    • c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
    • d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
    • f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

    We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

     

    Privacy policy for cookies

    This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

    A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found on a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

     

    Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption

    This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

    If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

     

    Data transfer security (without SSL)

    Please note that data that is transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an email service without SSL encryption can be viewed by everyone. You can recognize an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser shows "http: //" and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information that is transmitted over the Internet and content received online may be transmitted via third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents that are transmitted via such open networks or third-party networks.

    If you disclose personal information through an open or third-party network, you should be aware that your data may be lost or third parties may access this information and, consequently, may collect and use the data without your consent. In many cases the individual data packets are transmitted encrypted, but not the names of the sender and the recipient. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data transfer via such networks is often and without controls also via third countries, i.e. also about countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your home country. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and do not accept any liability for indirect or direct losses. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider it necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

    Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and / or manipulated by unauthorized persons. As far as possible, we take suitable technical and organizational security measures to prevent this from happening within our system. However, your computer is outside the security area that we can control. It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the necessary safety precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage that you may incur as a result of data loss or manipulation.

    Data that you enter in online forms can be passed on to commissioned third parties for order processing and viewed by them and processed if necessary.

     

    Data protection declaration for server log files

    The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    • Browser type and version
    • Operating system used
    • Referrer URL
    • Host name of the accessing computer
    • Time of the server request

    This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

     

    Data protection declaration for contact form

    If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

     

    Data protection declaration for newsletter data

    If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

    You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

    Data protection declaration for comment function on this website

    For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you selected will be saved.
     
    Storage of the IP address
     
    Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to act against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.
     
    Subscribe to comments
     
    As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registration. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails.
     
     
    Data protection declaration for right to information, deletion, blocking
     
    You have at any time to request for free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about personal data.
     
     
    Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails
     
    We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the imprint for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the page expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.
     
     
    Paid services
    We will ask for additional data to provide services that are subject to a charge, e.g. Payment details to process your order or to be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.
     
     
    Google AdWords
    This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
     
    If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.
     
    Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.
     
     
    Use of Google remarketing
     
    This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function serves to include website visitors' own advertising instructions of the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is reflected in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible for the visitor to be recognized again when the website is accessed and to be part of the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be given an advertising view that relates to the following, that the visitor refers to the pages that are owned by Google's remarketing function.
     
    According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data in this process. If the remarketing function of Google has not been completed, you can hinder this fundamental, compensate the settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads management. Alternatively, you can deviate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative, compensate for the damage at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp follow.
    Use of Google reCAPTCHA
     
    This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to differentiate whether the input is made by a human or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used further there. However, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transferred to the United States. An adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", exists for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent until the revocation.
     
    Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/
     
     
    Data protection declaration for Google Analytics
     
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LL.C., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA («Google»). We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings under "My data", "Personal data".
     
    The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has the code «_anonymizeIp ();» has been expanded to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person. As far as the data collected about you is personal, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.
     
    The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
     
    Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
     
    You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. As a result, a so-called opt-out cookie is saved on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set for each browser and computer / device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.
     
     
    Data protection declaration for Google Ads
     
    This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google (“Google Ads”). Google Ads uses cookies to display relevant ads for users, to improve reports on campaign performance or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads several times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, Google Ads can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later calls up the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personal information.
     
    Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out and save your IP address.
     
    You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in several ways:
    • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular suppressing third-party cookies means that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;
    • by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking, by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain «googleadservices.com» are blocked, https://adssettings.google.com, this setting being deleted when you change your Delete cookies;
    • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies;
    • by permanent deactivation in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.
    • The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balance of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with your overriding interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR). Further information on Google Ads from Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, as well as data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at https://www.networkadvertising.org.
     
     
    Data protection declaration for the use of Google Web Fonts
     
    This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.
     
    Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
     
     
    Google Tag Manager
     
    Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface, e.g. Integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information about Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.
     
     
    Data protection declaration for Facebook
     
    This website uses functions of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.
     
     
    Data protection declaration for Instagram
     
    Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Instagram.
     
    For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
     
     
    Data protection declaration for LinkedIn
     
    This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the "Recommend" button from LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of its use by LinkedIn.
     
    Further information can be found in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
     
     
    External payment service providers
     
    This website uses external payment service providers, the platforms of which users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about
     
     
    In the context of fulfilling contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.
     
    The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as the name and address, bank details, such as Account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as the contract, sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and saved by the payment service providers. As the operator, we do not receive any information on (bank) account or credit card, but only information on the confirmation (acceptance) or rejection of payment. The data may be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. We refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.
     
    The terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions, which can be called up within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of cancellation, information and other data subject rights.
     
     
    Use of Adobe fonts
     
    We use Adobe fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service of Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which gives us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This gives Adobe the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Further information on Adobe Fonts can be found in Adobe's data protection information, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts
     
     
    Use of Fonts.com
     
    This website uses Fonts.com, a font visualization service provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., which allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal data collected: usage data and various types of data as described in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States of America (USA); Data protection
     
     
    Order processing in the online shop with customer account
     
    We process our customers' data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR, in the context of the ordering processes in our online shop, to enable you to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.
     
    The processed data include master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the people affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. Here we set session cookies, e.g. for the storage of the shopping cart content and permanent cookies, e.g. to save the login status.
     
    Processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (Execution of order processes) and c (Archiving required by law) GDPR. The information marked as required is required to justify and fulfill the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties in the context of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).
     
    Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and can be accessed by search engines, e.g. Google, not be indexed. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention for commercial or tax law reasons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data before termination of the contract if the contract is terminated.
     
    As part of the registration and renewed registration and use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against abuse and other unauthorized use. This data is not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
     
    The deletion takes place after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after its expiration.
     
     
    Contractualservices
     
    We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (referred to collectively as «contractual partners») in accordance with. the data protection provisions of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.
     
    The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact details (e.g. email addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history).
     
    We generally do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are components of commissioned or contractual processing.
     
    We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their specification, unless this is evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies only takes place if it is required under a contract. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements.
     
    As part of the use of our online services, we can save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of the users in the protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is used to pursue our claims in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR required or there is a legal obligation in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR.
     
    The data will be deleted if the data is no longer required to fulfill contractual or statutory care obligations and to deal with any warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data being checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention requirements apply.
     
     
    Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management
     
    We process data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organization of our company, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, e.g. archiving. We process the same data that we process as part of the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.
     
    We disclose or transmit data to the financial administration, consultants such as tax advisors or auditors, as well as other fee agencies and payment service providers.
     
    Furthermore, based on our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for later contact. We generally store this mostly company-related data permanently.
     
     
    Provision of our services according to the statutes
     
    We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with the data protection provisions of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, if we offer contractual services to them or in the context of an existing business relationship, e.g. towards members, become active or are themselves recipients of benefits and benefits. In addition, we process the data of data subjects in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR based on our legitimate interests, e.g. when it comes to administrative tasks or public relations.
     
    The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. Basically, this includes inventory and master data of the people (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as the contact details (e.g., email address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (e.g., services used, content communicated and Information, names of contact persons) and, insofar as we offer services or products subject to payment, payment details (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).
     
    We delete data that is no longer required to provide the statutory purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the case of business processing, we keep the data for as long as it may be relevant for the business transaction, as well as with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention requirements apply.
     
    Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)
     
    For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users based in Switzerland, there are surveillance measures by the US authorities, which generally enable the storage of all personal data from Switzerland - which has been transmitted to the USA.
     
    This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the U.S. authorities' access to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which are those with access to to justify this data and the interventions associated with its use. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow access to the data concerning you and to have it corrected or deleted, respectively. there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly inform those affected of this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision on their consent to the use of their data.
     
    We would like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.
     
     
    Copyrights
     
    The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
     
    Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can be punished and, if necessary, liable to pay damages.
     
     
    General disclaimer
     
    All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to offer our information in a current, correct and complete manner. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial content. Liability claims based on material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded unless there is evidence of willful or gross negligence.
     
    The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which is allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore accept no liability for this.
     
    The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal law or liability law or that violates common decency.
     
    Changes
     
    We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you in the event of an update about the change by email or in another suitable way.
     
    Questions to the data protection officer
     
    If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection at the beginning of the data protection declaration in our organization.
     
    Oberwil bei Zug, February 23, 2020
    English